DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

Palccoyo Rainbow Mountain is committed to providing enjoyable experiences to all our customers, from the moment of inquiry, throughout the booking process and, of course, during the event itself. An important part of making your experience enjoyable is that you have peace of mind that your data and personal information are protected and only used in the way and for the time that you authorize. This Privacy Policy applies when you use our services or provide any personal information through our website, as indicated below.

We process personal data only in strict compliance with the Data Protection Law (Law No. 29733). We may change this privacy policy from time to time and you should check this page regularly.

 

HOW DATA IS COLLECTED

Website: www.palccoyorainbowmountain.com, you can find web pages with links like “book now”, “Watch More”.

Booking form: When booking a place on a tour, either directly with Palccoyo Rainbow Mountain, you will be asked to enter personal information on a booking form. You will be asked to confirm that you give us your permission to process your booking.

By phone, email or in person: When contacting Palccoyo Rainbow Mountain by phone, email or in person, you may be asked to provide personal information so that we can provide you with the information you have requested or for some other reason, such as to process a booking. Written communication, such as email, may be archived after our services are completed.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

To provide travel services: Your personal information will only be transmitted to the principal and relevant suppliers of your travel arrangements, such as airlines, hotels, travel manager and public authorities, such as customs or immigration, if required or so that we can comply with any requirement imposed on us by law, and to provide the services you have booked.

Examples of information that is transmitted to relevant suppliers of your travel arrangements, such as airlines, hotels, travel manager and ground manager, include (but are not limited to) your full name, passport details, date of birth, dietary requirements, allergies or medical conditions that you may have and that may be relevant to the performance of the event. The information provided to these suppliers will only be kept for a reasonable time to provide your travel services.

To keep you informed (important information about your travel arrangements): When you provide personal information, we may contact you mainly by email, with important details about your travel arrangements, such as flight schedules, itinerary changes or other essential travel information. You will not be added to our email list unless you specifically request it. We will never pass your data to any third party for marketing purposes.

To get your feedback: When you return from an event organized by Palccoyo Rainbow Mountain, you will receive a survey by email asking for your opinion on how the event was operated. You are not required to answer these surveys and you have the option to remain anonymous.

To improve our service: Your anonymized personal information may be used for statistical and analytical purposes in the future.

 

OUR POLICY ON CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

Children under 18 years of age cannot participate in our events without parental permission. When permission is granted, all events require that children under 18 years of age be accompanied by a parent, legal guardian or a tutor such as teachers, tutors or authorized members of an educational establishment if the child participates in an educational trip organized by that establishment. When a child is requested to participate in our events, parental permission must be given at the time of booking. Communication from Palccoyo Rainbow Mountain will be channeled through the parent or guardian.

 

YOUR RIGHTS AND OPTIONS

You have the right to:

Delete data. You have the right to request that your data that we have be deleted if they are no longer necessary to provide you with services. To avoid doubt, this means that if you request that your data be deleted before you have participated in an event for which you have registered, we will not be able to process your booking and your place may be canceled.

Modify or correct data. You have the right to have your personal data rectified if they are inaccurate or incomplete. Object, restrict or limit the use of data. You have the right to request that we stop processing your data at any time. You have the right to object to your data being processed for marketing or data analysis purposes.

Access or request your data. You have the right to request your personal data in a format that can be copied or transferred from one computer environment to another. This will be in .csv or .xlsx format. Requests must be made in writing to info@palccoyorainbowmountain.com and will be considered in accordance with applicable laws and generally provided within 30 days of requesting it.

SECURITY

Security is very important to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is secure. All personal information is restricted to prevent unauthorized access, use or modification, including, but not limited to, password protection or, in the case of physical documents, storage in a secure place.

CONTACT

Send an email to info@palccoyorainbowmountain.com if you have any comments, questions or requests about this Privacy Policy. You can also write to us: reservas@palccoyorainbowmountain.com